graduates

Congratulations to our graduates!

The Computer Science majors of the class of 2014 are:
  • Chukwunweike T. Abuah
  • Aaltan Ahmad
  • Andrew Lee Clark
  • Nediyana Vesseliova Daskalova (with honors)
  • Peter A. Dixon
  • David M. Fong
  • David Robert Hanle
  • Yasmina Lembachar
  • Maijid Fiifi Moujaled (with honors)
  • Jennelle Kathleen Nystrom (with honors; Alumni Association Senior Award)
  • Erik Opavsky
  • Hart Crane Russell
  • Prashanna Sharma Tiwaree
  • Colin Joseph Tremblay (with honors)
  • Benjamin Edwin Wagnon
Congratulations to all!

Congratulations to our graduates!

The Computer Science majors of the class of 2013 are:

  • Toluwaloju Elizabeth Alabi (with honors; Joseph F. Wall Scholarship)
  • Zachary Simkin Butler (with honors)
  • David William Cowden
  • Akshay Arun Gulati
  • Sarah Christen Henney
  • Katherine Leigh Ingersoll (with honors)
  • Alexander James Marrs
  • April Lynn O'Neill
  • Austin Russell Redick
  • David Scott Rosen
  • Aditi Roy (ACM Nick Adams Short Story Contest, honorable mention)
  • Isaiah Azibo Sarju
  • Dilan Üstek
  • Emircan Uysaler (with honors)

Congratulations to all!

Congratulations to our graduates!

The Computer Science majors of the class of 2012 are:

  • Martin Dluhoš (with honors)
  • Chase Allen Felker
  • Jacob Ethan Convissor Guild
  • Andrew Kiyoshi Hirakawa
  • Xin Jin
  • George Matthew John
  • Dugan Drischell Knoll
  • Terian Devera Koscik (Hill Distinguished Award in Music)
  • William Joshua Raymond
  • Alexander Gedalia Rich-Shea
  • Russel Scott Steinbach (with honors)

Congratulations to all!

Congratulations to our graduates!

The Computer Science majors of the class of 2011 are:
  • Shitanshu Aggarwal
  • Ravi Tushar Chande
  • Alexander Gerould Cohn
  • Charles C. K. Frantz (with honors)
  • Dylan Taylor Gumm (with honors)
  • Jeffrey Daniel Leep (with honors)
  • Jesse Wayne Queen
  • Jordan Rose Shkolnick (with honors)
  • Aaron Bristow Todd
  • Dennis David Vaccaro, Jr.
Congratulations to all!

Congratulations to our graduates!

The Computer Science majors of the class of 2010 are:

  • Andrew Fred Applebaum
  • Paul Robert Bellora (Henry-York Steiner Prize for Fiction)
  • Alexander Lewis Brooks, with honors
  • Alexander James Exarhos, with honors
  • Aditya Manjeshwar Kini
  • Nathan Allen Levin
  • Augustus Guang-Li Lidaka, with honors
  • Richard Darryl Mays
  • Jiabei Pan, with honors
  • Patrick Russell Rich, with honors
  • Jeffrey Bartholomew Thompson
  • Cyrus James Witthaus

Congratulations to all!

People

Faculty
a roster of the department's current faculty
Graduates
lists of graduates in computer science, by class year
Majors
lists of current majors, by class year
Grinnell College directory search

Graduates

Class of 2014

  • Chukwunweike T. Abuah
  • Aaltan Ahmad
  • Andrew Lee Clark
  • Nediyana Vesseliova Daskalova (with honors)
  • Peter A. Dixon
  • David M. Fong
  • David Robert Hanle
  • Yasmina Lembachar
  • Maijid Fiifi Moujaled (with honors)
  • Jennelle Kathleen Nystrom (with honors; Alumni Association Senior Award)
  • Erik Opavsky
  • Hart Crane Russell
  • Prashanna Sharma Tiwaree
  • Colin Joseph Tremblay (with honors)
  • Benjamin Edwin Wagnon

Class of 2013

  • Toluwaloju Elizabeth Alabi (with honors; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship)
  • Zachary Simkin Butler (with honors)
  • David William Cowden
  • Akshay Arun Gulati
  • Sarah Christen Henney
  • Katherine Leigh Ingersoll (with honors)
  • Alexander James Marrs
  • April Lynn O'Neill
  • Austin Russell Redick
  • David Scott Rosen
  • Aditi Roy (ACM Nick Adams Short Story Contest, honorable mention)
  • Isaiah Azibo Sarju
  • Dilan Üstek
  • Emircan Uysaler (with honors)

Class of 2012

  • Martin Dluhoš (with honors)
  • Chase Allen Felker
  • Jacob Ethan Convissor Guild
  • Andrew Kiyoshi Hirakawa
  • Xin Jin
  • George Matthew John
  • Dugan Drischell Knoll
  • Terian Devera Koscik (Hill Distinguished Award in Music)
  • William Joshua Raymond
  • Alexander Gedalia Rich-Shea
  • Russel Scott Steinbach (with honors)

Class of 2011

  • Shitanshu Aggarwal
  • Ravi Tushar Chande
  • Alexander Gerould Cohn
  • Charles C. K. Frantz (with honors)
  • Dylan Taylor Gumm (with honors)
  • Jeffrey Daniel Leep (with honors)
  • Jesse Wayne Queen
  • Jordan Rose Shkolnick (with honors)
  • Aaron Bristow Todd
  • Dennis David Vaccaro, Jr.

Class of 2010

  • Andrew Fred Applebaum
  • Paul Robert Bellora (Henry-York Steiner Prize for Fiction)
  • Alexander Lewis Brooks (with honors)
  • Alexander James Exarhos (with honors)
  • Aditya Manjeshwar Kini
  • Nathan Allen Levin
  • Augustus Guang-Li Lidaka (with honors)
  • Richard Darryl Mays
  • Jiabei Pan (with honors)
  • Patrick Russell Rich (with honors)
  • Jeffrey Bartholomew Thompson
  • Cyrus James Witthaus

Class of 2009

  • Ian Wolfcat Domhan Theocharis Atha
  • Trevor Allen Austin
  • Ian Miles Bone (with honors)
  • Theodore Rhys Cooper (with honors)
  • Emily Rose Jacobson (with honors)
  • Jasmine Nicole Brittany Jarvis
  • Berendt Joel Kuipers
  • Kennon Richard Landis
  • Tony Leguia
  • Scott Michael McIntyre
  • Timothy Michael Miller
  • Arunabh Singh
  • Samuel Charles Tape

Class of 2008

  • Soren Eirik Berg
  • Jose M. Bonnin Cadogan
  • Elijah Richard Buck (with honors)
  • David Anthony D'Angelo (with honors; Steiner Memorial Prize for Music Composition)
  • Nicholas J. DePetris
  • Nicholas Hamilton Hecker
  • Lorelei Margaret Kelly
  • Michael A. Lewis
  • Christopher Michael Lubinski (with honors)
  • Ian Foster Lunderskov
  • Saugar Sainju (Merle Fischlowitz 1953 International Student Travel Fellowship)
  • Robert Brent Shadel
  • Cassandra Rose Sims
  • Cable Patrick Thompson (with honors)
  • Jonathan Barrett Tsu
  • Monica Vanessa Ugwi (with honors; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship)
  • En-Tzu Wang (with honors)
  • Jingsheng Wang
  • Heather Lynne Whisenhunt (with honors)
  • Ian Greenleaf Young (with honors)

Class of 2007

  • Eric Andrew Becking
  • Kyle Robert Gonnerman
  • Gaurav Udai Gupta
  • Daniel Richard Krasinski
  • Bradley Heitman Miller
  • Angeline Joanna Namai (with honors)
  • Mark Randall Nettling
  • Erin Elizabeth O'Neil
  • Luis Alberto Zuleta-Benavides

Class of 2006

  • Peter Larson Brown
  • John Samuel Fletcher
  • Arjun Guha (with honors)
  • Davis William Hart (with honors)
  • Alexander David Leach
  • Ogechi Carl Nnadi (with honors)
  • Stephane Nyombayire
  • Dimitar Tasev
  • David Ryan Ventresca

Class of 2005

  • Shihan Chamila Abeygunawardana
  • Wesley Raphael Beary
  • Daren C. Brantley (with honors)
  • Sanchit Chokhani
  • Omondi D. Kasidhi (Thomas J. Watson Fellowship; Fischlowitz International Student Travel Fellowship [2003])
  • Benjamin R. Kuo
  • Devin A. Lindsey (with honors)
  • Sam E. Martin (with honors)
  • Eugene E. Petersen
  • Raviv Ramdial
  • Joshua N. Rosenbluh
  • Cassandra J. Schmitz
  • Joshua Stephen Shireman
  • Nathaniel T. Smith
  • Zelealem Belaineh Yilma (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)

Class of 2004

  • Kabenla Erhizee Armah
  • Sean Padraic Chitty
  • James Patrick Dowd
  • Stephen J. Erickson
  • Steven A. Fenigstein
  • James A. Finnessy (with honors)
  • Anthony Prah Fynn
  • Aaron Patrick Harris
  • Paul M. Heider
  • Patricia L. Heinz
  • Gregory W. Huebner
  • Jay Jun-Hong Jin (Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship [2003]; Adam M. Thornton '81 Memorial Prize)
  • Jacob D. Kaufman-Osborn
  • Jonathan A. Kensler
  • Choedpong Khannabha (with honors; Fischlowitz International Student Travel Fellowship [2002])
  • Angela L. Kmiec
  • Lindsey Anna Kuper
  • Peter F. Likarish (ACM Nick Adams Short Story Contest, honorable mention)
  • James A. Michael-Hill
  • Yaw Appaih Nti-Addae
  • Daniel Lartey Ofori-Addo (John Young Memorial Scholarship [2001])
  • Daniel Brett Olson
  • Daniel M. Schulte-Sasse
  • Ananta Nath Tiwari (with honors; Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship [2003]; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
  • Sam T. Vanderhyden
  • Jonathan L. Wellons (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)

Class of 2003

  • Erik Howard Burton
  • Anna E. Carey
  • Dessislava Adrianova Dimova
  • Gregory Stephen Fuller (with honors)
  • Nathan M. Gotman
  • Ming Gu (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
  • Jonathan Koomjian
  • Rajendra Jarga Magar (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
  • Yasir Mehboob
  • Sean Patrick Murphy
  • Adam James Portilla
  • Dawa Lama Sherpa
  • Izabela Cristina Staicut

Class of 2002

  • Jared Charles Baszler
  • Jonathan R. Emmons
  • Chris Alfredo Galicia
  • Daniel T. Hawando
  • Todd M. Holloway
  • Benjamin L. Kaiser
  • John Christopher Kern
  • Khong Lovan
  • Anthony B. Nakaar
  • Erin Elizabeth Nichols
  • Joe W. Simonson
  • Elias Vafiadis
  • Joshua Shaw Vickery
  • Hisako Watanabe (Hill Distinguished Award in Music)

Class of 2001

  • Peter Michael Broadwell (with honors; Hill Award for Music Performance)
  • Nathan R. Corvino
  • Jon Leo Flaherty
  • Rachel Marie Heck (with honors; Robert N. Noyce Technology Senior Student Award; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
  • Rackham Krenov Hoke
  • Andrew Erin Kensler
  • Dmitry Krivin (with honors; Andrew W. Archibald Prize for Highest Scholarship; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
  • Joseph Carter Lesh
  • Amit Nangalia
  • Kumail Ali Nanjiani
  • Eric Nana Otoo
  • Andrew Armstrong Sherburne (Steiner Memorial Prize for Creative Art; Tammy J. Zywicki Memorial Photography Prize)
  • Vivek Venugopal
  • Andrew Macpherson Vick

Class of 2000

  • Scott Gerry Barkley
  • David Andrew Herman (Hill Distinguished Award in Music)
  • Sarah Marie Luebke
  • Weichao Ma (with honors)
  • Hilary A. Mason
  • Dorene A. Mboya
  • Jamal O. Rogers
  • Jarrod M. Routh
  • Jared H. Seaman
  • Tony Stubblebine

Class of 1999

  • Raphen J. Becker (with honors)
  • Andrew Clyde Cody
  • Aimee Doll
  • Wyatt C. Gaswick
  • Ryan D. Gerling
  • Omar R. Ghaffar
  • Scott L. Hamilton
  • Andrew Jackson Hand
  • Justin Reid Kinney
  • Kevin R. McLaughlin (with honors)
  • Andrew R. Nashel
  • Amartey S. Pearson
  • Sunil Sitaula
  • Catherine A. White (Lennox Scholarship)
  • Yu Yin

Class of 1998

  • Geoffrey Allen Bright
  • Aaron E. Dale
  • Dimiter Georgiev
  • Kevin Vincent Notheis
  • Jeremy Earl Sheeley
  • Daniel Michael Wislocki
  • Lea Dorothy Fischer Wittie

Class of 1997

  • Kristianna C. Angulo
  • Efthemios E. Carabas
  • John Fang-Yao Liu
  • Ivan L. Sykes

Class of 1996

  • Robert T. Ciraldo
  • Donna Jane House
  • Eric A. Lawson
  • Bradley J. Melton
  • David C. Morse
  • Peter Pchelin
  • Nikola B. Zezelj

Class of 1995

  • Matthew D. Atherton (with honors)
  • Seth I. Bernsen
  • Kirt Andrew Dankmyer
  • Stephan F. Erickson
  • Esam Ahmed Sharafuddin
  • Korin L. Yang

Class of 1994

  • Landon D. Boyer
  • Valerie L. Kolesar
  • David Low Leppik
  • Geoffrey D. Owen
  • Keith W. Rohrer
  • Vikram Subramaniam (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)

Class of 1993

  • Siddhartha Agarwal (with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics)
  • Ali Akgün
  • Eric S. Hansen
  • Timothy Peter (Tavidas) Loos

Class of 1992

  • John P. Bergerson
  • Mark D. Lowpensky
  • Corey E. McEntyre
  • Alan Nichols

Class of 1991

  • Alan Jennings Miller
  • Harris R. Wood

Before 1991, students majoring in computer science received degrees in mathematics.

Class of 1990

  • Robbie T. Aulwes
  • Dontin Wang
  • Morgan Woodson

Class of 1989

  • Laura T. Allender
  • Geoffrey E. Atkin (Robert N. Noyce '49 Senior Student Award)
  • Alden B. Gannon
  • Jason Kerr
  • Lisa M. Minogue
  • Neil F. Reynolds
  • Ian C. Rice

Class of 1988

  • Jason A. Brown
  • Paul Alexander Debbins

Class of 1987

  • Jeffrey O. Dodd
  • Lisa Ann Fleming
  • Michael K. Harman
  • Michael G. McNamer

Class of 1986

  • Lorenz F. Huelsbergen (with honors; Robert N. Noyce '49 Senior Student Award)
  • Peter A. Mason

Class of 1985

  • David Russell Burris
  • Charles R. Maxson

Congratulations to our graduates!

The Computer Science majors of the class of 2009 are:

  • Ian Wolfcat Domhan Theocharis Atha
  • Trevor Allen Austin
  • Ian Miles Bone
  • Theodore Rhys Cooper
  • Emily Rose Jacobson
  • Jasmine Nicole Brittany Jarvis
  • Berendt Joel Kuipers
  • Kennon Richard Landis
  • Tony Leguia
  • Scott Michael McIntyre
  • Timothy Michael Miller
  • Arunabh Singh
  • Samuel Charles Tape

Congratulations to all!

Syndicate content