The new Grinnell CS web site is currently under (re-)development.
Please excuse the simple design, the missing or incomplete pages, infelicities in writing, and such.
Stay tuned for our new site, coming in Fall Term 2.

Graduates

Class of 2019

  • Faizaan Ali
  • Papa Kojo Ampim-Darko
  • Mujtaba Aslam
  • Myles Baumann
  • Mattori Lee Birnbaum
  • Anna Boniecki Blinderman with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Greyson Haas Bourgeois
  • Cara Pan Yu Bresnahan
  • Caelin Nicole Bryant
  • Hoang Xuan Cao
  • Martin Samuel Chamberlin Inez Henley 1914 Memorial Prize in Art; Louis Glenn Zirkle Memorial Prize in Sculpture
  • Dennis Chunsing Chan with honors
  • Cameron Quinn Chen
  • Joshua J. Cussen
  • Daniel J. Cook
  • Maison Michelle Dodge
  • Ryan Taylor Galang
  • Sophie Donna Gaschott
  • Zhi Ge
  • Jonathan Ashworth Gilmour
  • Addison Honor Gould
  • Zoe Rosemarie Grubbs with honors; Helena Percas de Ponseti Senior Prize in Spanish
  • Shida Jing
  • Madaline Minuet Kirwin with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship
  • Abyaya Lamsal
  • Hung Viet Le
  • John Troester Lennon
  • Shuyan Li
  • Hadley Elaine Luker with honors
  • Henry M. Mahar
  • Oen Graham McKinley
  • Patrick Fischer Min
  • Aditi Munshi
  • Kamal Nadesan
  • Mariam Nadiradze
  • Gemma Maureen Nash with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Rachel Elizabeth Nastelin
  • David Howard Neill Asanza with honors
  • Anh Thu Tran Pham Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Lukas Alden Resch
  • Ryan Lad Rosol
  • Eli Vincent Salm
  • Jemuel B. Santos
  • Nolan W. Mihic Schoenle
  • Ana Laura Segebre Salazar
  • Rojian Sharma
  • Samuel Bailey Stickels
  • Zachary John Susag with honors; Henry M. and Theresa P. Walker Endowed Prize for Excellence in Computer Science
  • Rachel Elizabeth Swoap Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Saung Thuya
  • Ekirikubinza Joshua Tibatemwa Award for Excellence in Service to Students and Student Affairs
  • Minh Ngoc Phuong Tran
  • Derek S. Wang
  • Tyler Damon Williams
  • Siyu Zhang
  • Tianhou Zou with honors; Neil Klausner Phi Beta Kappa Book Award
  • Tapiwanashe Blessing Zvidswa

Class of 2018

  • Jong Hoon Bae
  • Clara Rose Bertaut
  • David Hanearl Chang with honors
  • Jianting Chen
  • Kevin Forrest Connors
  • Yuxi Deng
  • Devin Austin Dooley
  • Jacob Kennedy Ekstrand
  • Julia Beth Fay with honors
  • Henry Walter Fisher
  • Logan Wyatt Goldberg with honors
  • Madeleine Rose Goldman
  • Medha Gopalaswamy with honors
  • Reilly Noonan Grant with honors
  • Connor Lee Gregorich-Trevor George B. Critchett '25 Service Award
  • Matthew Julius Guthrie
  • Muhammad Hamza
  • Jinlin He
  • Beatriz M. Herce-Hagiwara
  • An Thien Hoang
  • Aleksandar Pavlov Hrusanov Merle Fischlowitz '53 International Student Travel Fellowship [2016]
  • Marija Ivica with honors; Henry M. and Theresa P. Walker Endowed Prize for Excellence in Computer Science
  • Theo Kalfas
  • Joel Joseph Katticaran
  • David J. Kreis
  • Jeung Rac Lee
  • Andrew Ryan Mack with honors
  • Sara Marku with honors
  • Mackenzie Grace McFate
  • Eli Andrew Most with honors
  • Bazil Tendai Mupisiri
  • Matthew Theodore Tedesco Murphy with honors
  • Thu Anh Nguyen
  • Eleanor Cardenas Nicolson
  • Jae Eun Oh
  • Linh Thao Pham Hill Distinguished Award in Music [2016]
  • Prabir Man Singh Pradhan
  • Arthur Blakely Rish
  • Nicholas Alexander Roberson with honors
  • Seth Emmanuel Ruiz
  • Zachary Hong Hui Segall with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award; Andrew W. Archibald Prize for Highest Scholarship
  • Sooji Son with honors
  • Jimin Tan
  • Adam Joseph Wesely
  • Benjamin Jiun-Yin Wong
  • Kathryn Ruth Yetter with honors
  • Elizabeth Clare Zak
  • Jonah Louis Zimmermann
  • Chiara M. Zizza

Class of 2017

  • Jonathan Andrew Ackmann Hill Distinguished Award in Music
  • Toby Elizabeth Baratta
  • Larry Boateng Asante
  • Marcel Claude Champagne
  • Zhi Chen
  • Anita Lynn DeWitt
  • Alexander Gene French
  • Charlie Alexander Gao
  • Gregory Erickson Garcia
  • Erin Corinne Gaschott
  • Leah Morgan Greenberg
  • Seth David Hadas Hanson
  • Madeleine Mitchell Hardt with honors
  • Amanda Sharon Hinchman-Dominguez
  • Adam Bradley Hudson
  • Yazan Alexander Kittaneh
  • Nicolas Stephen Knoebber
  • Tristan Joseph Knoth
  • Christopher Michael Kottke ACS Physical Chemistry Award
  • David Nathaniel Kraemer
  • Ajuna Sharon Kyaruzi with honors
  • Brandon C. Lederhouse
  • Kevin Lee
  • Fengyuan Li
  • Ying Long with honors
  • Abraham Hani Mhaidli with honors
  • Alexander Christopher Mitchell with honors
  • Giang Hiền Nguyễn with honors
  • Uzodinma Chiagozie Nwike
  • Michael Kofi Owusu
  • Linda Ngozi Oyolu
  • Corey Anthony Simmonds
  • Nikolas Yoshinao Takayesu
  • Sarah Campney Trop
  • Marios Tsekitsidis
  • Ruth Wu
  • Muhammad Samee Zahid
  • Harriet Ponder Zucker with honors; Henry-York Steiner Interdisciplinary Art History Prize

Class of 2016

  • Reverend John Harding Baker
  • Vasilisa Arkadyevna Bashlovkina with honors; Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship
  • John M. Brady with honors
  • Evan Bernard Bruns
  • Fiona Elaine Byrne
  • Erin Merrick Callaway
  • David Cambronero Sanchez
  • William Blake Creasey
  • Tyler Jackson Dewey with honors
  • Helen Thérèse Dougherty with honors
  • Ezra J. Edgerton Inez Henely '14 Memorial Prize in Art; SGA Purchase Prize
  • Daniel Patrick Goldstein
  • Justus Goldstein-Shirley
  • Alexandra Nuranissa Greenberg James C. Randall '94 Memorial Fellowship
  • Mira Elise Hall with honors
  • Renn Warren Jervis
  • Caleb Victor Kumar
  • Mark Christopher Lewis with honors
  • Emma Tabitha Liddell
  • Evan Frank Manuella
  • Shaun Simba Mataire
  • Camila Mateo Volkart
  • Elias Mulhall
  • Daniel Nanetti-Palacios
  • Khoa Anh Nguyen
  • Tiffany Thanh Nguyen with honors; Ladies Education Society Award
  • Albert Owusu-Asare
  • Noah Dylan Schlager
  • Phineas Robinson Schlossberg
  • Ameer Shujjah
  • Ashwin Sivaramakrishnan
  • Christine M. Tran with honors
  • Victoria Wei Tsou
  • Alexander Matt Turner
  • Earnest Ray Wheeler with honors
  • Zoe Grace Wolter with honors
  • Shen Zhang

Class of 2015

  • Hannah Jun Cohn
  • Nathalie Simasing Ford
  • Lee Walker Gatchell
  • Alexis Lauren Greenwell
  • Chenheli Hua
  • Spencer Bernard Liberto
  • Anqing Liu with honors
  • Lea Marolt Sonnenschein with honors
  • Ethan Ratliff-Crain
  • Daniel Maximino Torres
  • Patrick Nelson Triest
  • June Oriana Yolcuepa
  • Lifeng Yuan

Class of 2014

  • Chukwunweike T. Abuah
  • Aaltan Ahmad
  • Andrew Lee Clark
  • Nediyana Vesseliova Daskalova with honors
  • Peter A. Dixon
  • David M. Fong
  • David Robert Hanle
  • Yasmina Lembachar
  • Maijid Fiifi Moujaled with honors
  • Jennelle Kathleen Nystrom with honors; Alumni Association Senior Award
  • Erik Opavsky
  • Hart Crane Russell
  • Prashanna Sharma Tiwaree
  • Colin Joseph Tremblay with honors
  • Benjamin Edwin Wagnon

Class of 2013

  • Toluwaloju Elizabeth Alabi with honors; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship
  • Zachary Simkin Butler with honors
  • David William Cowden
  • Akshay Arun Gulati
  • Sarah Christen Henney
  • Katherine Leigh Ingersoll with honors
  • Alexander James Marrs
  • April Lynn O'Neill
  • Austin Russell Redick
  • David Scott Rosen
  • Aditi Roy ACM Nick Adams Short Story Contest, honorable mention
  • Isaiah Azibo Sarju
  • Dilan Üstek
  • Emircan Uysaler with honors

Class of 2012

  • Martin Dluhoš with honors
  • Chase Allen Felker
  • Jacob Ethan Convissor Guild
  • Andrew Kiyoshi Hirakawa
  • Xin Jin
  • George Matthew John
  • Dugan Drischell Knoll
  • Terian Devera Koscik Hill Distinguished Award in Music
  • William Joshua Raymond
  • Alexander Gedalia Rich-Shea
  • Russel Scott Steinbach with honors

Class of 2011

  • Shitanshu Aggarwal
  • Ravi Tushar Chande
  • Alexander Gerould Cohn
  • Charles C. K. Frantz with honors
  • Dylan Taylor Gumm with honors
  • Jeffrey Daniel Leep with honors
  • Jesse Wayne Queen
  • Jordan Rose Shkolnick with honors
  • Aaron Bristow Todd
  • Dennis David Vaccaro, Jr.

Class of 2010

  • Andrew Fred Applebaum
  • Paul Robert Bellora Henry-York Steiner Prize for Fiction
  • Alexander Lewis Brooks with honors
  • Alexander James Exarhos with honors
  • Aditya Manjeshwar Kini
  • Nathan Allen Levin
  • Augustus Guang-Li Lidaka with honors
  • Richard Darryl Mays
  • Jiabei Pan with honors
  • Patrick Russell Rich with honors
  • Jeffrey Bartholomew Thompson
  • Cyrus James Witthaus

Class of 2009

  • Ian Wolfcat Domhan Theocharis Atha
  • Trevor Allen Austin
  • Ian Miles Bone with honors
  • Theodore Rhys Cooper with honors
  • Emily Rose Jacobson with honors
  • Jasmine Nicole Brittany Jarvis
  • Berendt Joel Kuipers
  • Kennon Richard Landis
  • Tony Leguia
  • Scott Michael McIntyre
  • Timothy Michael Miller
  • Arunabh Singh
  • Samuel Charles Tape

Class of 2008

  • Soren Eirik Berg
  • Jose M. Bonnin Cadogan
  • Elijah Richard Buck with honors
  • David Anthony D'Angelo with honors; Steiner Memorial Prize for Music Composition
  • Nicholas J. DePetris
  • Nicholas Hamilton Hecker
  • Lorelei Margaret Kelly
  • Michael A. Lewis
  • Christopher Michael Lubinski with honors
  • Ian Foster Lunderskov
  • Saugar Sainju Merle Fischlowitz 1953 International Student Travel Fellowship
  • Robert Brent Shadel
  • Cassandra Rose Sims
  • Cable Patrick Thompson with honors
  • Jonathan Barrett Tsu
  • Monica Vanessa Ugwi with honors; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship
  • En-Tzu Wang with honors
  • Jingsheng Wang
  • Heather Lynne Whisenhunt with honors
  • Ian Greenleaf Young with honors

Class of 2007

  • Eric Andrew Becking
  • Kyle Robert Gonnerman
  • Gaurav Udai Gupta
  • Daniel Richard Krasinski
  • Bradley Heitman Miller
  • Angeline Joanna Namai with honors
  • Mark Randall Nettling
  • Erin Elizabeth O'Neil
  • Luis Alberto Zuleta-Benavides

Class of 2006

  • Peter Larson Brown
  • John Samuel Fletcher
  • Arjun Guha with honors
  • Davis William Hart with honors
  • Alexander David Leach
  • Ogechi Carl Nnadi with honors
  • Stephane Nyombayire
  • Dimitar Tasev
  • David Ryan Ventresca

Class of 2005

  • Shihan Chamila Abeygunawardana
  • Wesley Raphael Beary
  • Daren C. Brantley with honors
  • Sanchit Chokhani
  • Omondi D. Kasidhi Thomas J. Watson Fellowship; Fischlowitz International Student Travel Fellowship [2003]
  • Benjamin R. Kuo
  • Devin A. Lindsey with honors
  • Sam E. Martin with honors
  • Eugene E. Petersen
  • Raviv Ramdial
  • Joshua N. Rosenbluh
  • Cassandra J. Schmitz
  • Joshua Stephen Shireman
  • Nathaniel T. Smith
  • Zelealem Belaineh Yilma with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics

Class of 2004

  • Kabenla Erhizee Armah
  • Sean Padraic Chitty
  • James Patrick Dowd
  • Stephen J. Erickson
  • Steven A. Fenigstein
  • James A. Finnessy with honors
  • Anthony Prah Fynn
  • Aaron Patrick Harris
  • Paul M. Heider
  • Patricia L. Heinz
  • Gregory W. Huebner
  • Jay Jun-Hong Jin Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship [2003]; Adam M. Thornton '81 Memorial Prize
  • Jacob D. Kaufman-Osborn
  • Jonathan A. Kensler
  • Choedpong Khannabha with honors; Fischlowitz International Student Travel Fellowship [2002]
  • Angela L. Kmiec
  • Lindsey Anna Kuper
  • Peter F. Likarish ACM Nick Adams Short Story Contest, honorable mention
  • James A. Michael-Hill
  • Yaw Appaih Nti-Addae
  • Daniel Lartey Ofori-Addo John Young Memorial Scholarship [2001]
  • Daniel Brett Olson
  • Daniel M. Schulte-Sasse
  • Ananta Nath Tiwari with honors; Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship [2003]; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Sam T. Vanderhyden
  • Jonathan L. Wellons with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics

Class of 2003

  • Erik Howard Burton
  • Anna E. Carey
  • Dessislava Adrianova Dimova
  • Gregory Stephen Fuller with honors
  • Nathan M. Gotman
  • Ming Gu with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Jonathan Koomjian
  • Rajendra Jarga Magar with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Yasir Mehboob
  • Sean Patrick Murphy
  • Adam James Portilla
  • Dawa Lama Sherpa
  • Izabela Cristina Staicut

Class of 2002

  • Jared Charles Baszler
  • Jonathan R. Emmons
  • Chris Alfredo Galicia
  • Daniel T. Hawando
  • Todd M. Holloway
  • Benjamin L. Kaiser
  • John Christopher Kern
  • Khong Lovan
  • Anthony B. Nakaar
  • Erin Elizabeth Nichols
  • Joe W. Simonson
  • Elias Vafiadis
  • Joshua Shaw Vickery
  • Hisako Watanabe Hill Distinguished Award in Music

Class of 2001

  • Peter Michael Broadwell with honors; Hill Award for Music Performance
  • Nathan R. Corvino
  • Jon Leo Flaherty
  • Rachel Marie Heck with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Rackham Krenov Hoke
  • Andrew Erin Kensler
  • Dmitry Krivin with honors; Andrew W. Archibald Prize for Highest Scholarship; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Joseph Carter Lesh
  • Amit Nangalia
  • Kumail Ali Nanjiani
  • Eric Nana Otoo
  • Andrew Armstrong Sherburne Steiner Memorial Prize for Creative Art; Tammy J. Zywicki Memorial Photography Prize
  • Vivek Venugopal
  • Andrew Macpherson Vick

Class of 2000

  • Scott Gerry Barkley
  • David Andrew Herman Hill Distinguished Award in Music
  • Sarah Marie Luebke
  • Weichao Ma with honors
  • Hilary A. Mason
  • Dorene A. Mboya
  • Jamal O. Rogers
  • Jarrod M. Routh
  • Jared H. Seaman
  • Tony Stubblebine

Class of 1999

  • Raphen J. Becker with honors
  • Andrew Clyde Cody
  • Aimee Doll
  • Wyatt C. Gaswick
  • Ryan D. Gerling
  • Omar R. Ghaffar
  • Scott L. Hamilton
  • Andrew Jackson Hand
  • Justin Reid Kinney
  • Kevin R. McLaughlin with honors
  • Andrew R. Nashel
  • Amartey S. Pearson
  • Sunil Sitaula
  • Catherine A. White Lennox Scholarship
  • Yu Yin

Class of 1998

  • Geoffrey Allen Bright
  • Aaron E. Dale
  • Dimiter Georgiev
  • Kevin Vincent Notheis
  • Jeremy Earl Sheeley
  • Daniel Michael Wislocki
  • Lea Dorothy Fischer Wittie

Class of 1997

  • Kristianna C. Angulo
  • Efthemios E. Carabas
  • John Fang-Yao Liu
  • Ivan L. Sykes

Class of 1996

  • Robert T. Ciraldo
  • Donna Jane House
  • Eric A. Lawson
  • Bradley J. Melton
  • David C. Morse
  • Peter Pchelin
  • Nikola B. Zezelj

Class of 1995

  • Matthew D. Atherton with honors
  • Seth I. Bernsen
  • Kirt Andrew Dankmyer
  • Stephan F. Erickson
  • Esam Ahmed Sharafuddin
  • Korin L. Yang

Class of 1994

  • Landon D. Boyer
  • Valerie L. Kolesar
  • David Low Leppik
  • Geoffrey D. Owen
  • Keith W. Rohrer
  • Vikram Subramaniam with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics

Class of 1993

  • Siddhartha Agarwal with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Ali Akgün
  • Eric S. Hansen
  • Talia Loos

Class of 1992

  • John P. Bergerson
  • Mark D. Lowpensky
  • Corey E. McEntyre
  • Alan Nichols

Class of 1991

  • Alan Jennings Miller
  • Harris R. Wood

Class of 1990

  • Robbie T. Aulwes
  • Dontin Wang
  • Morgan Woodson

Class of 1989

  • Laura T. Allender
  • Geoffrey E. Atkin Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Alden B. Gannon
  • Jason Kerr
  • Lisa M. Minogue
  • Neil F. Reynolds
  • Ian C. Rice

Class of 1988

  • Jason A. Brown
  • Paul Alexander Debbins

Class of 1987

  • Jeffrey O. Dodd
  • Lisa Ann Fleming
  • Michael K. Harman
  • Michael G. McNamer

Class of 1986

  • Lorenz F. Huelsbergen with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Peter A. Mason

Class of 1985

  • David Russell Burris
  • Charles R. Maxson