The new Grinnell CS web site is currently under (re-)development.
Please excuse the simple design, the missing or incomplete pages, infelicities in writing, and such.
Stay tuned for our new site, coming some time in the future.

Graduates

Class of 2019

  • Faizaan Ali
  • Papa Kojo Ampim-Darko
  • Mujtaba Aslam
  • Myles Baumann
  • Mattori Lee Birnbaum
  • Anna Boniecki Blinderman with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Greyson Haas Bourgeois
  • Cara Pan Yu Bresnahan
  • Caelin Nicole Bryant
  • Hoang Xuan Cao
  • Martin Samuel Chamberlin Inez Henley 1914 Memorial Prize in Art; Louis Glenn Zirkle Memorial Prize in Sculpture
  • Dennis Chunsing Chan with honors
  • Cameron Quinn Chen
  • Joshua J. Cussen
  • Daniel J. Cook
  • Maison Michelle Dodge
  • Ryan Taylor Galang
  • Sophie Donna Gaschott
  • Zhi Ge
  • Jonathan Ashworth Gilmour
  • Addison Honor Gould
  • Zoe Rosemarie Grubbs with honors; Helena Percas de Ponseti Senior Prize in Spanish
  • Shida Jing
  • Madaline Minuet Kirwin with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship
  • Abyaya Lamsal
  • Hung Viet Le
  • John Troester Lennon
  • Shuyan Li
  • Hadley Elaine Luker with honors
  • Henry M. Mahar
  • Oen Graham McKinley
  • Patrick Fischer Min
  • Aditi Munshi
  • Kamal Nadesan
  • Mariam Nadiradze
  • Gemma Maureen Nash with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Rachel Elizabeth Nastelin
  • David Howard Neill Asanza with honors
  • Anh Thu Tran Pham Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Lukas Alden Resch
  • Ryan Lad Rosol
  • Eli Vincent Salm
  • Jemuel B. Santos
  • Nolan W. Mihic Schoenle
  • Ana Laura Segebre Salazar
  • Rojian Sharma
  • Samuel Bailey Stickels
  • Zachary John Susag with honors; Henry M. and Theresa P. Walker Endowed Prize for Excellence in Computer Science
  • Rachel Elizabeth Swoap Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Saung Thuya
  • Ekirikubinza Joshua Tibatemwa Award for Excellence in Service to Students and Student Affairs
  • Minh Ngoc Phuong Tran
  • Derek S. Wang
  • Tyler Damon Williams
  • Siyu Zhang
  • Tianhou Zou with honors; Neil Klausner Phi Beta Kappa Book Award
  • Tapiwanashe Blessing Zvidswa

Class of 2018

  • Jong Hoon Bae
  • Clara Rose Bertaut
  • David Hanearl Chang with honors
  • Jianting Chen
  • Kevin Forrest Connors
  • Yuxi Deng
  • Devin Austin Dooley
  • Jacob Kennedy Ekstrand
  • Julia Beth Fay with honors
  • Henry Walter Fisher
  • Logan Wyatt Goldberg with honors
  • Madeleine Rose Goldman
  • Medha Gopalaswamy with honors
  • Reilly Noonan Grant with honors
  • Connor Lee Gregorich-Trevor George B. Critchett '25 Service Award
  • Matthew Julius Guthrie
  • Muhammad Hamza
  • Jinlin He
  • Beatriz M. Herce-Hagiwara
  • An Thien Hoang
  • Aleksandar Pavlov Hrusanov Merle Fischlowitz '53 International Student Travel Fellowship [2016]
  • Marija Ivica with honors; Henry M. and Theresa P. Walker Endowed Prize for Excellence in Computer Science
  • Theo Kalfas
  • Joel Joseph Katticaran
  • David J. Kreis
  • Jeung Rac Lee
  • Andrew Ryan Mack with honors
  • Sara Marku with honors
  • Mackenzie Grace McFate
  • Eli Andrew Most with honors
  • Bazil Tendai Mupisiri
  • Matthew Theodore Tedesco Murphy with honors
  • Thu Anh Nguyen
  • Eleanor Cardenas Nicolson
  • Jae Eun Oh
  • Linh Thao Pham Hill Distinguished Award in Music [2016]
  • Prabir Man Singh Pradhan
  • Arthur Blakely Rish
  • Nicholas Alexander Roberson with honors
  • Seth Emmanuel Ruiz
  • Zachary Hong Hui Segall with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award; Andrew W. Archibald Prize for Highest Scholarship
  • Sooji Son with honors
  • Jimin Tan
  • Adam Joseph Wesely
  • Benjamin Jiun-Yin Wong
  • Kathryn Ruth Yetter with honors
  • Elizabeth Clare Zak
  • Jonah Louis Zimmermann
  • Chiara M. Zizza

Class of 2017

  • Jonathan Andrew Ackmann Hill Distinguished Award in Music
  • Toby Elizabeth Baratta
  • Larry Boateng Asante
  • Marcel Claude Champagne
  • Zhi Chen
  • Anita Lynn DeWitt
  • Alexander Gene French
  • Charlie Alexander Gao
  • Gregory Erickson Garcia
  • Erin Corinne Gaschott
  • Leah Morgan Greenberg
  • Seth David Hadas Hanson
  • Madeleine Mitchell Hardt with honors
  • Amanda Sharon Hinchman-Dominguez
  • Adam Bradley Hudson
  • Yazan Alexander Kittaneh
  • Nicolas Stephen Knoebber
  • Tristan Joseph Knoth
  • Christopher Michael Kottke ACS Physical Chemistry Award
  • David Nathaniel Kraemer
  • Ajuna Sharon Kyaruzi with honors
  • Brandon C. Lederhouse
  • Kevin Lee
  • Fengyuan Li
  • Ying Long with honors
  • Abraham Hani Mhaidli with honors
  • Alexander Christopher Mitchell with honors
  • Giang Hiền Nguyễn with honors
  • Uzodinma Chiagozie Nwike
  • Michael Kofi Owusu
  • Linda Ngozi Oyolu
  • Corey Anthony Simmonds
  • Nikolas Yoshinao Takayesu
  • Sarah Campney Trop
  • Marios Tsekitsidis
  • Ruth Wu
  • Muhammad Samee Zahid
  • Harriet Ponder Zucker with honors; Henry-York Steiner Interdisciplinary Art History Prize

Class of 2016

  • Reverend John Harding Baker
  • Vasilisa Arkadyevna Bashlovkina with honors; Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship
  • John M. Brady with honors
  • Evan Bernard Bruns
  • Fiona Elaine Byrne
  • Erin Merrick Callaway
  • David Cambronero Sanchez
  • William Blake Creasey
  • Tyler Jackson Dewey with honors
  • Helen Thérèse Dougherty with honors
  • Ezra J. Edgerton Inez Henely '14 Memorial Prize in Art; SGA Purchase Prize
  • Daniel Patrick Goldstein
  • Justus Goldstein-Shirley
  • Alexandra Nuranissa Greenberg James C. Randall '94 Memorial Fellowship
  • Mira Elise Hall with honors
  • Renn Warren Jervis
  • Caleb Victor Kumar
  • Mark Christopher Lewis with honors
  • Emma Tabitha Liddell
  • Evan Frank Manuella
  • Shaun Simba Mataire
  • Camila Mateo Volkart
  • Elias Mulhall
  • Daniel Nanetti-Palacios
  • Khoa Anh Nguyen
  • Tiffany Thanh Nguyen with honors; Ladies Education Society Award
  • Albert Owusu-Asare
  • Noah Dylan Schlager
  • Phineas Robinson Schlossberg
  • Ameer Shujjah
  • Ashwin Sivaramakrishnan
  • Christine M. Tran with honors
  • Victoria Wei Tsou
  • Alexander Matt Turner
  • Earnest Ray Wheeler with honors
  • Zoe Grace Wolter with honors
  • Shen Zhang

Class of 2015

  • Hannah Jun Cohn
  • Nathalie Simasing Ford
  • Lee Walker Gatchell
  • Alexis Lauren Greenwell
  • Chenheli Hua
  • Spencer Bernard Liberto
  • Anqing Liu with honors
  • Lea Marolt Sonnenschein with honors
  • Ethan Ratliff-Crain
  • Daniel Maximino Torres
  • Patrick Nelson Triest
  • June Oriana Yolcuepa
  • Lifeng Yuan

Class of 2014

  • Chukwunweike T. Abuah
  • Aaltan Ahmad
  • Andrew Lee Clark
  • Nediyana Vesseliova Daskalova with honors
  • Peter A. Dixon
  • David M. Fong
  • David Robert Hanle
  • Yasmina Lembachar
  • Maijid Fiifi Moujaled with honors
  • Jennelle Kathleen Nystrom with honors; Alumni Association Senior Award
  • Erik Opavsky
  • Hart Crane Russell
  • Prashanna Sharma Tiwaree
  • Colin Joseph Tremblay with honors
  • Benjamin Edwin Wagnon

Class of 2013

  • Toluwaloju Elizabeth Alabi with honors; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship
  • Zachary Simkin Butler with honors
  • David William Cowden
  • Akshay Arun Gulati
  • Sarah Christen Henney
  • Katherine Leigh Ingersoll with honors
  • Alexander James Marrs
  • April Lynn O'Neill
  • Austin Russell Redick
  • David Scott Rosen
  • Aditi Roy ACM Nick Adams Short Story Contest, honorable mention
  • Isaiah Azibo Sarju
  • Dilan Üstek
  • Emircan Uysaler with honors

Class of 2012

  • Martin Dluhoš with honors
  • Chase Allen Felker
  • Jacob Ethan Convissor Guild
  • Andrew Kiyoshi Hirakawa
  • Xin Jin
  • George Matthew John
  • Dugan Drischell Knoll
  • Terian Devera Koscik Hill Distinguished Award in Music
  • William Joshua Raymond
  • Alexander Gedalia Rich-Shea
  • Russel Scott Steinbach with honors

Class of 2011

  • Shitanshu Aggarwal
  • Ravi Tushar Chande
  • Alexander Gerould Cohn
  • Charles C. K. Frantz with honors
  • Dylan Taylor Gumm with honors
  • Jeffrey Daniel Leep with honors
  • Jesse Wayne Queen
  • Jordan Rose Shkolnick with honors
  • Aaron Bristow Todd
  • Dennis David Vaccaro, Jr.

Class of 2010

  • Andrew Fred Applebaum
  • Paul Robert Bellora Henry-York Steiner Prize for Fiction
  • Alexander Lewis Brooks with honors
  • Alexander James Exarhos with honors
  • Aditya Manjeshwar Kini
  • Nathan Allen Levin
  • Augustus Guang-Li Lidaka with honors
  • Richard Darryl Mays
  • Jiabei Pan with honors
  • Patrick Russell Rich with honors
  • Jeffrey Bartholomew Thompson
  • Cyrus James Witthaus

Class of 2009

  • Ian Wolfcat Domhan Theocharis Atha
  • Trevor Allen Austin
  • Ian Miles Bone with honors
  • Theodore Rhys Cooper with honors
  • Emily Rose Jacobson with honors
  • Jasmine Nicole Brittany Jarvis
  • Berendt Joel Kuipers
  • Kennon Richard Landis
  • Tony Leguia
  • Scott Michael McIntyre
  • Timothy Michael Miller
  • Arunabh Singh
  • Samuel Charles Tape

Class of 2008

  • Soren Eirik Berg
  • Jose M. Bonnin Cadogan
  • Elijah Richard Buck with honors
  • David Anthony D'Angelo with honors; Steiner Memorial Prize for Music Composition
  • Nicholas J. DePetris
  • Nicholas Hamilton Hecker
  • Lorelei Margaret Kelly
  • Michael A. Lewis
  • Christopher Michael Lubinski with honors
  • Ian Foster Lunderskov
  • Saugar Sainju Merle Fischlowitz 1953 International Student Travel Fellowship
  • Robert Brent Shadel
  • Cassandra Rose Sims
  • Cable Patrick Thompson with honors
  • Jonathan Barrett Tsu
  • Monica Vanessa Ugwi with honors; Joseph F. Wall 1941 Scholarship
  • En-Tzu Wang with honors
  • Jingsheng Wang
  • Heather Lynne Whisenhunt with honors
  • Ian Greenleaf Young with honors

Class of 2007

  • Eric Andrew Becking
  • Kyle Robert Gonnerman
  • Gaurav Udai Gupta
  • Daniel Richard Krasinski
  • Bradley Heitman Miller
  • Angeline Joanna Namai with honors
  • Mark Randall Nettling
  • Erin Elizabeth O'Neil
  • Luis Alberto Zuleta-Benavides

Class of 2006

  • Peter Larson Brown
  • John Samuel Fletcher
  • Arjun Guha with honors
  • Davis William Hart with honors
  • Alexander David Leach
  • Ogechi Carl Nnadi with honors
  • Stephane Nyombayire
  • Dimitar Tasev
  • David Ryan Ventresca

Class of 2005

  • Shihan Chamila Abeygunawardana
  • Wesley Raphael Beary
  • Daren C. Brantley with honors
  • Sanchit Chokhani
  • Omondi D. Kasidhi Thomas J. Watson Fellowship; Fischlowitz International Student Travel Fellowship [2003]
  • Benjamin R. Kuo
  • Devin A. Lindsey with honors
  • Sam E. Martin with honors
  • Eugene E. Petersen
  • Raviv Ramdial
  • Joshua N. Rosenbluh
  • Cassandra J. Schmitz
  • Joshua Stephen Shireman
  • Nathaniel T. Smith
  • Zelealem Belaineh Yilma with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics

Class of 2004

  • Kabenla Erhizee Armah
  • Sean Padraic Chitty
  • James Patrick Dowd
  • Stephen J. Erickson
  • Steven A. Fenigstein
  • James A. Finnessy with honors
  • Anthony Prah Fynn
  • Aaron Patrick Harris
  • Paul M. Heider
  • Patricia L. Heinz
  • Gregory W. Huebner
  • Jay Jun-Hong Jin Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship [2003]; Adam M. Thornton '81 Memorial Prize
  • Jacob D. Kaufman-Osborn
  • Jonathan A. Kensler
  • Choedpong Khannabha with honors; Fischlowitz International Student Travel Fellowship [2002]
  • Angela L. Kmiec
  • Lindsey Anna Kuper
  • Peter F. Likarish ACM Nick Adams Short Story Contest, honorable mention
  • James A. Michael-Hill
  • Yaw Appaih Nti-Addae
  • Daniel Lartey Ofori-Addo John Young Memorial Scholarship [2001]
  • Daniel Brett Olson
  • Daniel M. Schulte-Sasse
  • Ananta Nath Tiwari with honors; Joseph F. Wall '41 Scholarship [2003]; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Sam T. Vanderhyden
  • Jonathan L. Wellons with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics

Class of 2003

  • Erik Howard Burton
  • Anna E. Carey
  • Dessislava Adrianova Dimova
  • Gregory Stephen Fuller with honors
  • Nathan M. Gotman
  • Ming Gu with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Jonathan Koomjian
  • Rajendra Jarga Magar with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Yasir Mehboob
  • Sean Patrick Murphy
  • Adam James Portilla
  • Dawa Lama Sherpa
  • Izabela Cristina Staicut

Class of 2002

  • Jared Charles Baszler
  • Jonathan R. Emmons
  • Chris Alfredo Galicia
  • Daniel T. Hawando
  • Todd M. Holloway
  • Benjamin L. Kaiser
  • John Christopher Kern
  • Khong Lovan
  • Anthony B. Nakaar
  • Erin Elizabeth Nichols
  • Joe W. Simonson
  • Elias Vafiadis
  • Joshua Shaw Vickery
  • Hisako Watanabe Hill Distinguished Award in Music

Class of 2001

  • Peter Michael Broadwell with honors; Hill Award for Music Performance
  • Nathan R. Corvino
  • Jon Leo Flaherty
  • Rachel Marie Heck with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Rackham Krenov Hoke
  • Andrew Erin Kensler
  • Dmitry Krivin with honors; Andrew W. Archibald Prize for Highest Scholarship; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Joseph Carter Lesh
  • Amit Nangalia
  • Kumail Ali Nanjiani
  • Eric Nana Otoo
  • Andrew Armstrong Sherburne Steiner Memorial Prize for Creative Art; Tammy J. Zywicki Memorial Photography Prize
  • Vivek Venugopal
  • Andrew Macpherson Vick

Class of 2000

  • Scott Gerry Barkley
  • David Andrew Herman Hill Distinguished Award in Music
  • Sarah Marie Luebke
  • Weichao Ma with honors
  • Hilary A. Mason
  • Dorene A. Mboya
  • Jamal O. Rogers
  • Jarrod M. Routh
  • Jared H. Seaman
  • Tony Stubblebine

Class of 1999

  • Raphen J. Becker with honors
  • Andrew Clyde Cody
  • Aimee Doll
  • Wyatt C. Gaswick
  • Ryan D. Gerling
  • Omar R. Ghaffar
  • Scott L. Hamilton
  • Andrew Jackson Hand
  • Justin Reid Kinney
  • Kevin R. McLaughlin with honors
  • Andrew R. Nashel
  • Amartey S. Pearson
  • Sunil Sitaula
  • Catherine A. White Lennox Scholarship
  • Yu Yin

Class of 1998

  • Geoffrey Allen Bright
  • Aaron E. Dale
  • Dimiter Georgiev
  • Kevin Vincent Notheis
  • Jeremy Earl Sheeley
  • Daniel Michael Wislocki
  • Lea Dorothy Fischer Wittie

Class of 1997

  • Kristianna C. Angulo
  • Efthemios E. Carabas
  • John Fang-Yao Liu
  • Ivan L. Sykes

Class of 1996

  • Robert T. Ciraldo
  • Donna Jane House
  • Eric A. Lawson
  • Bradley J. Melton
  • David C. Morse
  • Peter Pchelin
  • Nikola B. Zezelj

Class of 1995

  • Matthew D. Atherton with honors
  • Seth I. Bernsen
  • Kirt Andrew Dankmyer
  • Stephan F. Erickson
  • Esam Ahmed Sharafuddin
  • Korin L. Yang

Class of 1994

  • Landon D. Boyer
  • Valerie L. Kolesar
  • David Low Leppik
  • Geoffrey D. Owen
  • Keith W. Rohrer
  • Vikram Subramaniam with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics

Class of 1993

  • Siddhartha Agarwal with honors; Linn Smith Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
  • Ali Akgün
  • Eric S. Hansen
  • Talia Loos

Class of 1992

  • John P. Bergerson
  • Mark D. Lowpensky
  • Corey E. McEntyre
  • Alan Nichols

Class of 1991

  • Alan Jennings Miller
  • Harris R. Wood

Class of 1990

  • Robbie T. Aulwes
  • Dontin Wang
  • Morgan Woodson

Class of 1989

  • Laura T. Allender
  • Geoffrey E. Atkin Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Alden B. Gannon
  • Jason Kerr
  • Lisa M. Minogue
  • Neil F. Reynolds
  • Ian C. Rice

Class of 1988

  • Jason A. Brown
  • Paul Alexander Debbins

Class of 1987

  • Jeffrey O. Dodd
  • Lisa Ann Fleming
  • Michael K. Harman
  • Michael G. McNamer

Class of 1986

  • Lorenz F. Huelsbergen with honors; Robert N. Noyce 1949 Senior Student Award
  • Peter A. Mason

Class of 1985

  • David Russell Burris
  • Charles R. Maxson